Main topics and schedule of NovlelFarm 2019 conferences.

 

Become a speech sponsor of one of the 2020 NovelFarm conferences. For more information, contact us info@fierapordenone.it

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, 13th February

NOVELFARM ROOM


OPENING SESSION

Addresses of national and international stakeholders in the agritech and vertical farming sectors.

Moderator:
Marco Comelli, Studio Comelli, NovelFarm and AquaFarm agenda coordinator

 

Participate:
Monica Cairoli, President of the Order of agronomists and forestry of Friuli Venezia Giulia
Gus van der Feltz, Chairman FarmTech Society
Silvana Nicola, board member and secretary International Society for Horticultural Science
Marcello Donatelli, Director, Council for Agricultural Research and Economics
Gabriella Funaro, Architect ENEA

NOVELFARM ROOM


PLANNING AND CONTROL OF THE CHARACTERISTICS AND QUALITY OF HYDROPONIC AND AEROPONIC PRODUCTS

Substrates, light, water, fertilizers, temperature, humidity, aeration, atmosphere: influence on yields, nutritional characteristics and food security.

Moderator
Thomas Zöllner, Co-founder FarmTech Society

Horticulture in a new light: how artificial lighting can improve productivity and resource efficiency
Mattia Accorsi, Light Biologist

New challenges for soiless crops’ mineral nutrition
Stefano Cesco, Professor Università degli Studi di Bolzano

The biofortification of vegetables and new opportunities for a personalized nutrition
Massimiliano D’Imperio, Researcher Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Better controlled produce with soilless growing
Pierre Grootscholten, Grootscholten Consultancy

NOVELFARM ROOM


AUTOMATION: HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE FOR AN ECONOMICALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE SOILLESS AGRICULTURE

Big data, AI, robots and automated systems for hydroponic and aeroponic greenhouses and vertical farms, from environmental control to harvesting.

Moderator
Lorenzo Franchini, Marketing & Operations Manager, Vertical Farming Italia

 

The agronomist role in the Artificial Intelligence-age of agriculture
Rino Gubiani, Professor Università degli Studi di Udine

Autonomous greenhouse challenge: use of Artificial Intelligence and sensors for remote control of climate and irrigation in a greenhouse cucumber production
Isabella Righini, Researcher Wageningen University & Research

Robotic technologies for protected agriculture: greenhouses use case
Rezia Molfino, Professor Università degli Studi di Genova and past President SIRI – Italian Robotics Association

PlantGeek – Data-driven automation for aquaponics
Radu M. Giurgiu, Researcher, representative PlantGeek project

High automation modular hydroponic greenhouse: BoxXland
Massimo Lucchini, CEO Idromeccanica Lucchini

Why Data is the 4th agricultural revolution?
Vasileios Vallas, CEO e Co-fondatore PlanHive

Digital Agriculture: a case study of application of blockchain in the agri-food industry
Marcello Donatelli, Director of Agriculture and Environment Center CREA

NOVELFARM ROOM


GENETICS AND EPIGENETICS OF HYDROPONIC CROPS

Seeds, pre-seeding treatments, micropropagation.

Moderator:
Fabio Valentinuzzi, Researcher Università Libera di Bolzano

 

Discovering the epigenetic contribution to plant phenotypic variation
Serena Varotto, Professor, Università degli Studi di Padova

In-vitro technologies for high quality production of plants and the preservation of plant genetic resources
Maurizio Lambardi, Reseacher, National Council of Reseraches, CNR-IVALSA

Hydroponics and aquaponics: needs for genetic improvement from plant propagation to production
Silvana Nicola, Professor at Università degli studi di Torino

NOVELFARM ROOM


AQUAPONICS’ CIRCULAR ECONOMY

Stand-alone systems and integration with existing farms, scalability of aquaponics and European projects.

Moderator
Daniele Brigolin, Researcher Università Ca’Foscari di Venezia

 

The Interreg Italy-Slovenia Bluegrass project – developing aquaponics in the project area
Daniele Brigolin, Researcher Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia

Relevance and profitability of aquaponic systems
Bernd Poelling, South Westphalia University of Applied Sciences

Aquaponics as a sustainable way to diversify local food production in Belgium: an integrated study
Vincent Gennotte. CEFRA- Aquaculture Research and Education Centre (CEFRA) of the University of Liège

Classification and Nomenclature of aquaponics, lessons learned from the past and future challenges
Ulrich Ricardo Knaus, University of Rostock, Dept. of Agronomy

In pursuit of “Zero Waste” – Biological Nutrient Management for Scalable Aquaponics
Ian Kanski, President and Co-founder INTAG

Analysis of the marketing potential of Aquaponics in the border area between Italy and Slovenia
Andrej Udovc, University of Lubiana, Agronomy Dep.

Upscaling aquaponics production in Italy
Simone Venturini, Nutritech Srl

SIMTAP EU-PRIMA project: toward a self-sufficient IMTA for improving Aquaponic sustainability
Baldassare Fronte, Researcher Università di Pisa

 

ROUND TABLE: Challenges and opportunities for the development of aquaponics in North Eastern Italy and Slovenia

Moderators
Daniele Brigolin, Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia
Marco Francese, Shoreline Soc Coop

Conferences booking

PROGRAMME

Thursday, 14th February

NOVELFARM ROOM


CHALLENGES

Urban agriculture and food security: agritech challenges.

Moderator
Marco Comelli, Studio Comelli, NovelFarm and AquaFarm agenda coordinator

 

Between Eutopia and Distopia. Venice, Italy and the World is hungry for food. And change
Daniel Podmiserg Ruthner, Funder Vertical Farm Institute

Microplastics in the terrestrial environment
Esperanza Huerta Lwanga, Researcher Wageningen University

NOVELFARM ROOM


CIRCULAR AND INTEGRATED FOOD PRODUCTION AND THE CITY OF THE FUTURE

Water and waste management, energy self-sufficiency for greenhouses and vertical farms, the role of greenhouses and vertical farms towards the shortening of food logistical chains and urban planning.

Moderator
Francesco Orsini, Researcher Università degli Studi di Bologna

 

Circular Urban Metabolism: how local policies can shape biomass production and bio-based industries in future cities
Nicolas Tsurukawa, Reseracher Gembloux Agro Bio Tech, University of Liège

Between Cooperation, strategic Support and Ignorance – Policies supporting Urban Agriculture in Europe and their institutional settings
Runrid Fox-Kämper, ILS – Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development GmbH

The sustainability in LCA of urban crops on the roofs
Joan Rieradevall Pons,  Professor Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Aquaponics, Mushrooms, Insects: Harnessing the value of waste through high-tech, food-producing ecosystems
Alex van Tuyll, AMI’s Farm Lab

Cities of the future and the development of urban agriculture
Augustin Resenstiehl, SOA Architects

Recovery and reuse of abandoned buildings for vertical farming
Gabriella Funaro, Architect ENEA

Torrita Tunnel Farm: reuse of an underground tunnel in the historic center of Torrita di Siena
Matteo Benvenuti, Founder Vertical Farm Italia

NOVELFARM ROOM


FOOD AND NON-FOOD AGRICULTURE: WITH SOILLESS YOU CAN DO

Moderator
Yanni Garcia Postigo, Vice-Chair FarmTech Society

 

Soilless table grape cultivation: why?
Rosario di Lorenzo, Professor Università degli Studi di Palermo

Idroluppolo: the innovative process that eliminates the critical aspects of the production of hops
Alessio Saccoccio, Partner Idroluppolo

Cultivation of Cannabis sativa: techniques and practical experiences
Mattia Accorsi, Light Biologist
Matteo D’Arco, Biologist and Agronomist

Plants as biofactories & synthetic biology: where are we going? 
Enrico Costanzo, Biologist and innovation manager

The use of hydroponic in the cultivation of medicinal plants: what perspectives?
Lucia Guidi, Professor and director of the Interdepartmental Center for Nutraceutical Research and Nutrition for Health “Nutrafood”, Università di Pisa

Soilless crops: can sustanability certification boost market acceptance?
Paolo Bray, Founder and Chief Executive Director Friend of the Earth

NOVELFARM ROOM


URBAN FARM CHALLENGE – AWARDS CERIMONY

Moderator and presenter
Marco Boscolo, journalist

Agenda

13.45: Opening ceremony
Francesco Orsini, Università degli Studi di Bologna

14.00: Projects discussion
Scuola elementare di Orzes (Belluno)
Ex Zanussi farm (Conegliano)
Fantoni farm (Bologna)

16.15: Jury works

16.30: Debate battle between 3 finalists

17.00: Closing ceremony, drinks and bites

Conferences booking